No. 91-1677
[…] Id., at 1424 § 90,628 P-H Memo TC, p. 90-3071. Nonetheless, it did not agree that the transfers in this case constituted sales or exchanges under 4975. It rejected the Commissioner’s attempt to analogize the property transfers to the recognition of income for income tax purposes, for it considered the issue whether a transfer is a prohibited transaction under 4975 to be “separate and distinct from income tax recognition.” Id., at 1425, § 90,628 P-H Memo TC, p. 90-3071.
In drawing this distinction, the Tax Court cited 26 U.S.C. 4975(f)(3). That section specifically states that a transfer of property “by a disqualified person to a plan shall be treated as a sale or exchange if the property is subject to a mortgage or similar lien.” The court observed: “Since section 4975(f)(3) specifically describes certain transfers of real or personal property to a plan by a disqualified person as a sale or exchange for purposes of section 4975, the definitional [508 U.S. 152, 157] concerns of “sale or exchange” are removed from the