No. 91-1677
[…] The presence of this requirement demonstrates that it is neither easy nor costless to dispose of such properties. The Chicago truck terminal, for example, was not sold for 3 1/2 years after it was listed for sale by the Pension Trust.
These problems are not solved, as the Court of Appeals suggested, by the mere imposition of excise taxes by 4971. It is 4975 that prevents the abuses.
C
We do not agree with the Court of Appeals’ conclusion that 4975(f)(3) limits the meaning of “sale or exchange,” as that phrase appears in 4975(c)(1)(A). Section 4975(f)(3) states that a transfer of property “by a disqualified person to a plan shall be treated as a sale or exchange if the property is subject to a mortgage or similar lien.” The Court of Appeals read this language as implying that, unless property “is encumbered by a mortgage or lien, a transfer of property is not to be treated as if it were a sale or exchange.” 951 F.2d, at 78. We feel that, by this language, Congress intended 4975(f)(3) to expand, not limit, the