No. 94-1785
[…] Ibid. Nor does it matter, as it might in a refund suit, see 26 CFR 301.6402-2(b)(1) (1995), whether the taxpayer has previously apprised the IRS of the precise basis for the refund claim, because 26 U.S.C. 6512(b)(3)(B) posits the filing of a hypothetical claim “stating the grounds upon which the Tax Court finds that there is an overpayment,” 6512(b)(3)(B).
Section 6512(b)(3)(B) treats delinquent filers of income tax returns less charitably.