No. 94-1785
[…] No. 94-1785
Argued: November 6, 1995Decided: January 17, 1996
Held:
The Tax Court lacks jurisdiction to award a refund of taxes paid more than two years prior to the date on which the Commissioner mailed the taxpayer a notice of deficiency, if, on the date that the notice was mailed, the taxpayer had not yet filed a return. In these circumstances, the applicable look-back period under 6512(b)(3)(B) is two years. Pp. 3-18.
- (a) Section 6512(b)(3)(B) forbids the Tax Court to award a refund unless it first determines that the taxes were paid “within the [look-back] period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2) . . . Page II if on the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency a claim [for refund] had been filed.”