No. 94-1785
[…] Like the Fourth Circuit’s approach, Lundy’s reading of the statute has the convenient effect of ensuring that taxpayers in Lundy’s position can almost always obtain a refund if they file in Tax Court, but we are bound by the terms Congress chose to use when it drafted the statute, and we do not think that the term “claim” as it is used in 6512(b)(3)(B) is susceptible of the interpretation Lundy has given it. The Internal Revenue Code does not define the term “claim for refund” as it is used in 6512(b)(3)(B), cf. 26 U.S.C. 6696(e)(2) (“For purposes of section 6694 and 6695 . . . [t]he term `claim for refund’ means a claim for refund of, or credit against, any tax imposed by subtitle A”), but it is apparent from the language of 6512(b)(3)(B) and the statute as a whole that a claim for refund can be filed separately from a return.