LawCare Nigeria
[…] Federal courts have jurisdiction to hear fair representation suits whether or not they are accompanied by claims against employers. We have always assumed that independent federal jurisdiction exists over fair representation claims because the duty is implied from the grant of exclusive representation status, and the claims therefore “arise under” the NLRA. See, e. g., Tunstall v. Locomotive Firemen & Enginemen, 323 U.S. 210, 213 (1944). Lower courts that have addressed the issue have uniformly found that 28 U.S.C. 1337(a), which provides federal jurisdiction for, inter alia, “any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce,” creates federal jurisdiction over fair representation claims, because we held in Capital Service, Inc. v. NLRB, 347 U.S. 501, 504 (1954), that the NLRA is an “Act of Congress regulating commerce.” See Chavez v.