LawCare Nigeria
[…] JUSTICE BLACKMUN delivered the opinion of the Court.

The question presented is whether a creditor must follow the requirements specified in 1974 by the Fair Credit Billing Act, Pub. L. 93-495, Tit. III, 88 Stat. 1511, for the correction of billing errors, when both a corporation and an individual officer are liable for a debt.

I

The Fair Credit Billing Act added a number of provisions to the Truth in Lending Act (TILA), Pub. L. 90-321, Tit. I, 82 Stat. 146. A primary provision, and the one at issue in this case, is 161 (a), as so added. 88 Stat. 1512, 15 U.S.C. 1666 (a). This section applies whenever a creditor transmits [452 U.S. 233, 235]   to an obligor “a statement of the obligor’s account in connection with an extension of consumer credit.” If the [452 U.S. 233, 236]   obligor believes that the statement contains a billing error, he then may send the creditor a written notice setting forth that belief, indicating the amount of the error and the reasons supporting his belief that it is an error.