LawCare Nigeria
[…] In the event, however, that the Court reaches the question whether the Sabbatino holding should be reconsidered, we believe that the following considerations should be called to the Court’s attention:

Since Sabbatino was decided in 1964, the Department of State has on two occasions expressed to courts in the United States its views concerning act of state adjudications. First, in the Sabbatino case itself, on remand, the Executive Branch declined to make a determination under the Hickenlooper Amendment, 22 U.S.C. 2370 (e) (2), “that application of the act of state doctrine is required in this case by the foreign policy [425 U.S. 682, 708]   interests of the United States.” Banco Nacional de Cuba v.